Athletics

 Chris Perk Athletic Director (907)-235-4623
ASAA – Region III Webpage – KPSAA Guidelines
Athlete of the Week – Athletes in CollegeHHS Coaching VacanciesHHS Coach Directory
ASAA Hall of Fame – History of Region and State Championships

Streaming Link for HHS Activities

Please register with Arbiter Athlete and electronically sign all of the forms and upload your physicals.  Click here to obtain the instructions.  www.arbiterathlete.com

All forms must be completed and approved by staff before you can practice.  Current physical (18 months), signed Consent, Medical and History Form, Concussion, Play for Keeps and Sudden Cardiac Arrest.
You can now pay your athletic fee’s online, click here.

HHS Team Schedules 2019 – 2020 (updated 5/28/19)

Fall:  Varsity Football  JV Football  XC Running   Swimming

Varsity Volleyball  JV Volleyball  C Team Volleyball     Wrestling

Winter:  Hockey XC Skiing  Girls BB  Boys BB  DDF

Spring:  Girls Soccer  Boys Soccer  Softball  Baseball  Track/Field


Team Pages at ASAA 365 (Scores of events and rosters)

Football  Volleyball Hockey  Girls BB Boys BB  Boys Soccer  Girls Soccer Softball Baseball


2018 – 2019 Team Photo’s, Highlights and Honors

Softball – NLC Conference Champions.  1st Team All-Conference Grace Godfrey and Annalynn Brown.  4th Place Finish at State.  They won the Academic and Sportsmanship Awards, Brit Hetrick and Grace Godfrey named to All Tourney Team.

Track & Field – Div. II State Champions; Anna Brock in Shot Put (3rd Year in a row), Laura Inama 300 Hurdles, and the Girls 4 X 800 Relay Team (Blanton-Yourkowski, Miller, Overson, Daigle).  2nd in State Brooke Miller 800 Meters, 4 x 400 Relay (Inama, Daigle, Miller, Carroll).  Region Champions; Laura Inama 300 Hurdles, Marina Carroll High Jump. Girls 4 x 400 Relay (Carroll, Inama, Daigle, Miller).

Baseball – 1st Team All Conference – Seth Adkins and Mose Hayes.  The team took 4th place at Conference Tourney.

Boys Soccer – 4th Place at Div. II State Tourney.  Eyoab Knapp made All Tourney Team.  Highest GPA Award.  Peninsula Conference Champions (1st Team in School History) – 1st Team All Conference Daniel Reutov and Dexter Lowe.  2nd Team Austin Shafford and Clayton Beachy.

Girls Soccer – 4th place at Div. II State Tourney.  Kappa Reutov made All Tourney Team.  Highest GPA Award and Sportsmanship Award.   2nd Place in Conference (State Qualifier), 1st Team All Conference Ali McCarron, Eve Brau & Kappa Reutov. 2nd Team Brenna McCarron.

Girls Basketball – 4th Place at Conference Tourney.  2nd Team Al Conference Honors; Riley Doughty, Marina Carroll & Rylyn Todd.  Won the Service Tip Off.

Boys Basketball – 4th Place at Conference Tourney.  1st Team All Conference Honors Japheth McGhee.  2nd Team Daniel Reutov & Seth Adkins.

Basketball Cheer – All Conference 1st Team Emily Milam.

Nordic Skiing – Girls Div. II State Champions (Autumn Daigle, Katia Holmes, Zoe Stonorov, Brita Restad & Aiyana Cline), Autumn Daigle 2nd Place Div. II.

Ice Hockey – Division II State Runner Up – Ethan Pitzman MVP of Railbelt Conference, Steve Nevak Coach of the Year, Tyler Gilliland and Isaiah Nevak named to 1st Team All Conference.  All Three made the All State Tourney Team.

Wrestling – Div. II Team State Champions.  Individual Titles for Seth Inama 125, Luciano Fasulo 135, Wayne Newman 140, Jadin Mann 285 and McKenzie Cook girls 145 (O.W.).  State Place Winners Ian Stovall 130 5th Place, Mose Hayes 152 2nd place, Josh Bradshaw 152 4th place, Sadie Blake 119 6th place girls.

Kachemak Conference Champions Boys and Girls.  Wayne Newman and McKenzie Cook named Outstanding Athletes of Conference.  1st Place: Sadie Blake 119, Mina Cavasos 125, McKenzie Cook 145 and Mariah Grimes 160, Seth Inama 125, Luciano Fasulo 135, Wayne Newman 140, Joshua Bradshaw 152, Ryan Hicks 189, Jadin Mann 285.

Volleyball – 3rd place finish at Regions, Marina Carroll and Brianna Hettrick 1st Team All Conference.  2nd Team Kelli Bishop.  4th Place Finish at State, Carroll and Hettrick All Tourney Team, Sportsmanship Awarded to Team.

Swim & Dive – Clayton Arndt Region Champion 50 Free, 5th place at State 100 Free.  Madison Story 4th place 200 IM at State.  Girls 200 IM (Story, Berry, Anderson, Bales) Region Champions, 5th at State, Girls 200 Relay 4th at State.  Girls 9th place team score, Boys 11th place.

Cross Country Running – Boys and Girls Team’s placed 3rd at State.  Luciano Fasulo and Eyoab Knapp placed in the Top Team at State.  Autumn Daigle was 2nd place and Brooke Miller was Top Ten at State.

Football Cheer Team Photo

Football – 3rd Place Team finish in Conference.  Jadin Mann Tackle and Josh Manwiller Linebacker were named to the All Conference 1st Team and 2nd Team All State.  2nd Team All Conference Honors went to Josh Manwiller, Prokhopy Konev, Zack Condon, and Anthony Kalugin.  Honable Mention; Finn Heimbold, Anthony Kalugin, Sly Gaona, Prokhopy Konev and Jadin Mann.

2017 – 2018 Highlights and Honors

2016 – 2017 Highlights and Honors

2015 – 2016 Highlights and Honors

2014 – 2015 Highlights and Honors


Follow us on Twitter @HHSMariners  (Web Page Last Update 8/12/19)


Current HHS Facebook / Sports Links – View Great Photo’s

© 2015 by HHS Mariner Athletics.  Any part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means provided proper citation and credit are given for the work and no-cost dissemination is intended.