Athletics

 Chris Perk Athletic Director (907)-235-4623

Calendar of Events –

2020 Mariner Athletic Awards 

ASAA – Region III Webpage – KPSAA Guidelines
Athletes in CollegeHHS Coaching VacanciesHHS Coach Directory
ASAA Hall of Fame – History of Region and State Championships – Track N Field Records

Streaming Link for Home Games

Please register with PlanetHS and electronically sign all of the forms and upload your physicals.  Click here to obtain the instructions.  www.planeths.com

All forms must be completed and approved by staff before you can practice.  Current physical (18 months), signed Consent, Medical and History Form, Concussion, Play for Keeps and Sudden Cardiac Arrest.
You can now pay your athletic fee’s online, click here.

HHS Team Schedules 2020 – 2021 (updated 5/7/20) Click link below then the arrow down button and select 20 – 21.

Fall:  Varsity Football  JV Football  XC Running   Swimming

Varsity Volleyball  JV Volleyball  C Team Volleyball     Wrestling

Winter:  Hockey XC Skiing DDF

Var. Girls BB  JV Girls BB C Team Girls BB       Var. Boys BB  JV Boys BB C-Team Boys BB

Spring:  Girls Soccer  Boys Soccer  Softball  Baseball  Track/Field


Team Pages at ASAA 365 (Scores of events and rosters)

Football  Volleyball Hockey  Girls BB Boys BB  Boys Soccer  Girls Soccer Softball Baseball

XC Running Results      Wrestling       Track n Field

XC Running and Track N Field Web Page


2019 – 2020 Team Photo’s, Highlights and Honors

No Spring Sports this year to due COVID-19.

Basketball – Girls Team placed 3rd at South Central Conference, Riley Doughty and Marina Carroll were named to 1st team all conference team.  Coach Chad Felice was named Coach of the Year.  Boys Team placed 3rd at South Central Conference. Clayton Beachy was named to the 1st Team All Conference.

Basketball Cheer – Mackenzie Ormond and Audnia Carlson were named All Conference 1st Team.

DDF – State Place Winners; 3rd place Dramatic Interpretation – Seneca Roach, 4th place Duo – Asa Panarelli and Anthony Melkomukov, 5th place Duet – Larry Dunn and Asa Panarelli, Quarterfinalist in Lincoln Douglas Debate – Larry Dunn (and also 3rd place speaker points).  Homer High School Team Awards – 2nd place in Forensics for Division II schools, 3rd place in Debate for Division II schools.

Nordic Skiing – Autumn Daigle and Zoe Stonorov both placed in the Top 10 at Regions.  Alison O’Hara was named Girls Coach of the Year.  Autumn Daigle won the Div. II State Championships and the Girls Team was the highest placing Div. II Team.

Hockey – Div. II State Champions.  Ethan Pitzman, Isaiah Nevak and Keegan Strong named to all state tourney team.  Ethan Pitzman was named Railbelt Conference MVP.  Tyler Gilliland and Isaiah Nevak was named to 1st Team All Conference.  First time ever the team qualified for the Div. I Hockey State Tournament.

Wrestling – Kachemak Conference Champions Boys and Girls.  3rd Place in Div. II and Girls Division at State Championships.  Sadie Blake Conference Outstanding Wrestler and Girls State Champion 125, Rayana Vigil Conference and Girls State Champion 189.  Cecilia Fitzpatrick, Autumn Daigle, Mina Cavasos Conference Champions.  Mose Hayes Conference and Div. II State Champion 152, Anthony Kalugin Conference and Div. II State Champion 189.  Austin Cline Conference Champion and 4th place at State 119.  Russell Nyvall Conference Champion and 4th place at State 125.  Alex Hicks Conference Champion 285.

Volleyball3A State Champions & South Central Conference Champions.  Marina Carroll, Laura Inama and Kelli Bishop were named to All State Tourney Team, Carroll and Bishop were named to the 1st Team All South Central Conference.

Swim & Dive – Madison Story was named Region III Female Swimmer of the Year.  She won the 200 IM Region Title and the 200 Freestyle team (Story, Berry, Blanton Yourkowski & Fabich) also were Region Champs.  Story won the 200 IM State Championship, 1st one in 30 years for HHS.  The relay team also took 2nd and 3rd place at State.  4 New School records were set.  The girls team took 5th overall and won the Best Sportsmanship Award.

Football – Team placed 3rd in the Conference with a 4 – 3 record.  Coach Justin Zank was named C0-Coach of the Year.  Josh Manwiller named Defensive Player of the Year for the Peninsula Conference.  1st Team All Conference; Carter Tenninson WR & Def. Interior Lineman, Josh Manwiller Off. Tackle and Def. Inside Linebacker.  Anthony Kalugin Return Specialist.  2nd Team; Anthony Kalugin QB, River Mann & Sean Pilant Guards, Zach Condon Center.  Sean Pilant Def. Interior Lineman.

Football Cheerleading Team Photo

XC Running – Autumn Daigle Div. II Girls State & Region III Champion.  She was named Region III Girls Runner of the Year.  She won every race this season she entered.  Girls Team qualified for state and placed 4th at State.

2018 – 19 Highlights and Honors

2017 – 2018 Highlights and Honors

2016 – 2017 Highlights and Honors

2015 – 2016 Highlights and Honors

2014 – 2015 Highlights and Honors

09 – 14 Missing

2008 – 2009 Highlights and Honors

2007 – 2008 Highlights and Honors

2006 – 2007 Highlights and Honors

2005 – 2006 Highlights and Honors

2004 – 2005 Highlights and Honors

2003 – 2004 Highlights and Honors

2002 – 2003 Highlights and Honors

2001 – 2002 Highlights and Honors

2000 – 2001 Highlights and Honors

 


Follow us on Twitter @HHSMariners  (Web Page Last Update 5/7/2020)


Current HHS Facebook / Sports Links – View Great Photo’s

© 2015 by HHS Mariner Athletics.  Any part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means provided proper citation and credit are given for the work and no-cost dissemination is intended.